Privacy Policy

Data Collection

The data controller collecting the data described herein is MedaPhor. Personal data collected by MedaPhor may be transferred to other MedaPhor firms, which are member firms of the MedaPhor organisation, where it is necessary to meet the purpose for which the visitor has submitted the information. By submitting data on the MedaPhor site, the visitor is providing explicit consent to transmission of data collected on the web site for the fulfilment of their voluntary requests.

We collect only personally identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors to the MedaPhor site. MedaPhor receives limited identifiable information, such as name, title, company address, email address, and telephone and fax numbers, from web site visitors. Typically, identifying information is collected to:

  • Register for certain areas of the site
  • Inquire for further information
  • Distribute requested reference materials, or Submit information for publication to MedaPhor with reference to a particular business, society, club or other organisations that wish to be publicised by MedaPhor.

It is MedaPhor’ policy to limit the information collected to only the minimum information required to complete a visitor’s request. In any instance where non-mandatory information is sought, the web site visitor will be notified of this point of collection.

MedaPhor’ intention is not to seek any sensitive information through our web site unless legally required. Sensitive information includes a number of types of data relating to: race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or other similar beliefs; trade union membership; physical or mental health: sexual life or criminal record. We suggest that you do not provide sensitive information of this nature. If you do wish to provide sensitive information for any reason, MedaPhor accepts your explicit consent to use that information in the ways described in this privacy statement or as described at the point where you choose to disclose this information.

MedaPhor collects personal information from you in order to fulfil requests for print and electronic products and services. We only require information that is necessary to fulfil such requests. MedaPhor links to hundreds of other web sites; we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those web sites.

Non-personal information collected by web system

Our web servers automatically record general information on all users who browse the content of our site. These data collection systems gather:

Your IP address

  • The internet domain for your Internet service, such as company.com or school.edu
  • The type and version of the browser you are using to access a MedaPhor associated website (such as Netscape 4.0 or Internet Explorer 3.5)
  • The type and version of the operating system you use (such as Macintosh or Windows)
  • The address of the previous site you were visiting, if you linked to MedaPhor from another site
  • The pages you visit on a MedaPhor associated website and the files you download
  • The date, time and length of time of your visit

The logs are periodically summarised and analysed to study site usage over time to help us improve the site’s organisation, performance and usefulness. This information is only examined in the aggregate, not at the individual level.

Opt-out Consent

In accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998, we provide the opportunity for you to opt out of certain types of usage of your personal data when supplied to us via registration and order forms. Should you wish your personal data to be removed from our records or updated at a later date, you can request this by emailing privacy@medaphor.com. We would require verification of identification from the data subject before data is removed or ammended.

Use of data

Any data gathered through the a MedaPhor associated website is usually used for internal purposes only. This data is not usually shared with other organisations, unless this is necessary for the formation and/or completion of a contract. In the unlikely event that MedaPhor or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, customer data will of course be one of the transferred assets.

A user may choose to provide personal information in the following examples:

Order services

  • Submit CVs or work history information
  • Participate in ‘joining our mailing list’ initiatives
  • Contact us for further information
  • Enter Quick Surveys, Quiz’s or Benchmarking Surveys
  • Register for events and conferences
  • Register for premium online services

If you would like to find out more about the different categories of information collected, please review the data collection section.

Information attained by the site is used only for the intended purpose stated at the time that the information is collected. This data is not shared with other entities in the firm for secondary or unrelated purposes, or shared with a third party, unless otherwise disclosed at the point of collection. If there is an instance where such information may be shared, the visitor will be asked for permission beforehand.

MedaPhor makes every practical effort to avoid excessive or irrelevant collection of data. If a visitor believes the site has collected excessive information, we encourage the visitor to contact us at privacy@medaphor.com to raise any concerns.

Except for the mailing list initiative described above, where visitors explicitly choose to receive specific MedaPhor’ marketing or other materials, MedaPhor will not use personal data collected from out web sites to facilitate unsolicited marketing activities.

E-mail newsletters

On each occasion that you receive an e-mail you will be given the opportunity to opt out of receiving future e-mail communications. We maintain a strict “No-Spam” policy that means that we do not intend to sell, rent, or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third party, without your consent.

Your consent to this policy

By using our web sites, you consent to the collection and use of your data by MedaPhor. Your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this policy and our disclaimer. Should we decide to change our privacy policy we will post all changes on this page so that you are always kept aware of how we use any data you provide to us.

Recording of IP addresses and statistical monitoring

Internet protocol (IP) addresses are used to connect your computer to the internet and are recorded by every site on the internet. MedaPhor use various data analysis software packages to gather and analyse anonymous activity information for statistical purposes and for administration of our web site and servers. The general information we collect is used to improve the content of our web pages and your navigation through our site. This software does not collect any personal information and we do not record or store individual visitor profiles.

Cookies and Log Files

Cookies may be used on some pages of our site. “Cookies” are small text files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing a more customised Web site experience. For example, a cookie can be used to store registration information in an area of the site so that a user does not need to re-enter it on subsequent visits to that area. It is MedaPhor’ policy to use cookies to navigate of our web sites for visitors and to facilitate efficient registration procedures.

If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies. In most cases, a visitor may refuse a cookie and fully navigate our Web sites.

In order to properly manage our web site we may anonymously log information on our operational systems and identify categories of visitors by items such as domains and browser types. These statistics are reported in the aggregate for our webmasters. This is to ensure that our Web site presents the best web experience for visitors and is an effective information resource.

Third parties

It is MedaPhor’ policy to only disclose information to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • As required by law through subpoena, search warrant or other legal process
  • When requested by the individual who is the data subject in question.

MedaPhor web sites do not collect or compile personally identifying information for dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes, or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

Third Party LinksThere are several places throughout a MedaPhor associated website that may link to other web sites that do not operate under MedaPhor privacy practices. When you link to other web sites, MedaPhor’ privacy practices no longer apply. We encourage visitors to review each site’s privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

Third party disclosures

Aside from the data collected as a result of the general day to day running of a MedaPhor associated website described within the data collection section of this policy, personal data may also be disclosed publicly by a user of a MedaPhor associated website via one of our communication services.

If a disclosure of such data occurs MedaPhor will remove the data posted as soon as possible unless instructions are given by the person(s) whom the personal data concerns state otherwise.

Data Retention

Some of the information we receive is not retained. Contact information about visitors (such as information generated through registration for access to areas on the site) will be kept as long as the information is required to completely service the contact request or until a user requests that we delete that information. Mailing list information, discussion points and email are kept for only the period time considered reasonable to facilitate the visitor’s requests.

Choices 

As a policy, visitors are not required to register to gain access to areas of the MedaPhor web sites. In certain cases in the future, as the MedaPhor web site expands, we may require visitors to register in order to obtain a user-id and password for authentication and secure access to a transaction or certain business confidential or proprietary information services on premium web sites. Personally identifiable information provided to MedaPhor through its web site is provided voluntarily by visitors. Should visitors subsequently choose to unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations, we will provide instructions, on the appropriate site.